R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. City of Edina
[…] Section 387f(d) requires the FDA to take into account certain factors in determining whether a sales or distribution restriction would be "appropriate for the protection of the public health." 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(1).

In addition to prescribing the content of tobacco-product standards, the Act also includes two provisions that the Act itself labels as "tobacco product standards." See 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3). One of those tobacco-product standards concerns the flavor of cigarettes. See 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1)(A) ("a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice ... that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke").