R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. City of Edina
[…] The Court considers each argument in turn.

C. Express Preemption

In 2009, Congress enacted the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act ("the Act"), Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776 (June 22, 2009), which grants the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") authority to regulate tobacco products. The Act contains several provisions that expressly address the extent of state and local authority to regulate tobacco products. Specifically, 21 U.S.C. § 387p —entitled "Preservation of State and local authority"—contains a preservation clause ( § 387p(a)(1) ), a preemption clause ( § 387p(a)(2)(A) ), and a saving clause ( § 387p(a)(2)(B) ).

The preservation clause ( § 387p(a)(1) ) provides as follows:

Except as provided in paragraph (2)(A) [the preemption clause], nothing in this subchapter, or rules promulgated under this subchapter, shall be construed to limit the authority of a Federal agency (including the Armed Forces), a State or political subdivision of a State, or the government of an Indian tribe to enact, adopt, promulgate, and enforce any law, rule, regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products that is in addition to, or more stringent than, requirements established under this subchapter, including a law, rule, regulation, or other measure relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion

of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age, information reporting to the State, or measures relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products. No provision of this subchapter shall limit or otherwise affect any State, tribal, or local taxation of tobacco products.

The preemption clause ( § 387p(a)(2)(A) ) provides as follows:

No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.

And finally the saving clause ( § 387p(a)(2)(B) ) provides as follows:

Subparagraph (A) [the preemption clause] does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products....

The parties first dispute whether the Ordinance falls within the scope of the preemption clause.