R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. City of Edina
[…] Unfortunately, however, the courts that have embraced this manufacturing/sales distinction have provided little in the way of justification—and, indeed, have sometimes provided little more than ipse dixit. In this Court's view, the distinction is insupportable in light of the statutory text.

While the Act does not expressly define "tobacco product standards," it does prescribe the content of such standards. Section 387g(a)(4) provides that a tobacco-product standard "shall include provisions that are appropriate for the protection of the public health ...." Section 387g(a)(4) goes on to describe specific types of provisions that may be included "where appropriate," including "provisions respecting the construction, components, ingredients, additives, constituents, including smoke constituents, and properties of the tobacco product"; provisions for nicotine yields; testing provisions; provisions for measurement of tobacco-product characteristics; provisions prescribing the form and content of labeling; and "a provision requiring that the sale and distribution of the tobacco product be restricted but only to the extent that