Riverside Dev. Studies v. N. Bergen Bd. of Adjustment
[…] See N.J. Dep't of Env't Prot. v. Alloway Twp., 438 N.J.Super. 501, 505 n.2 (App. Div. 2015) (finding "[a]n issue that is not briefed is deemed waived upon appeal"). Instead, plaintiff argued that its challenge under OPMA and MLUL meeting requirements "should be considered," asserting its counsel "was not permitted to speak or do a closing argument" and that the public was not permitted to speak.

Under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-9(a) of the MLUL, a zoning board must conduct at least one monthly meeting and may schedule special meetings. Those meetings must be held on notice to the public. N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a) of OPMA generally requires meetings of "public bodies" to be open to the public but does not "limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting, except that a municipal governing body and a board of education shall be required to set aside a portion of every meeting . . . for public comment . . . ." See Kean Fed'n of Tchrs. v. Morell, 233 N.J. 566, 571 (2018) (finding "public bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings" (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a))).