Rivera v. Smith
[…] The defendants also argue that any amendment to the return date to August 9, 2016, as the plaintiff has requested, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72, would violate General Statutes § 52-48(b), which requires that process be returnable not later than two months after the date of process.

The plaintiff argues that an inadvertent failure to file the process within six days before the return date does not invalidate jurisdiction when there was notice of a suit and no prejudice resulted to the defendants. The plaintiff specifically points to General Statutes § 52-72, which would allow an amended return date to comply with General Statutes § 52-46a. General Statutes § 52-46a states:

Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.

General Statutes § 52-72 reads as follows:

(a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.