Rivera v. Smith
[…] The plaintiff specifically points to General Statutes § 52-72, which would allow an amended return date to comply with General Statutes § 52-46a. General Statutes § 52-46a states:

Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.

General Statutes § 52-72 reads as follows:

(a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.
(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.
(c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form. A certified copy of the finding shall be attached to and served with the amended process.

The apparent inherent intent of the legislature in enacting § 52-72 was to prevent the loss of jurisdiction because of a defective return date. Olympia Mortgage Corp. v. Klein, 61 Conn.App. 305, 308, 763 A.2d 1055 (2001).