Rivera v. Smith
[…] In particular, the court determined that the return date could not be amended to comply with § § 52-46 and 52-46a without running afoul of § 52-48(b). Id., 444. The plaintiffs claimed that the court improperly denied their motion to amend the return date. The plaintiffs claimed the court incorrectly concluded that amendment of the return date was not proper pursuant to Coppola and General Statutes § 52-72, among other claims. Id., 445.

The Appellate Court stated that it acknowledged " that § 52-72 mandates that " any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective." Id., 447. " In Coppola, our Supreme Court determined that the legislature, in enacting § 52-72, expressed an intent to reject the draconian result of dismissal of the plaintiff's cause of action because of a defect involving the return date." Id., quoting, Coppola v.