Rivera v. Miceli
[…] Nolan v. Schuster, No. CV-98-0145395S, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury (December 4, 1998, Espinosa, J.) ( 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 552) is the most recent case found by the court to adopt this reasoning.

The even more recent Butler v. Long, No. CV 03 0090334S, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield at Litchfield (Feb. 11, 2004, Pickard, J.), 2004 Ct.Sup. 3536, 36 CLR 513, which reaches a similar result, involved not a dram shop violation, but rather an allegation of violation of General Statutes § 30-86(b), which provides, in relevant part: "Any person who sells, ships, delivers or gives any [alcoholic] liquors to [a] minor, by any means . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than eighteen months or both."

This court concludes that those courts which have disallowed assumption of the risk as a defense to a claim of a Dram Shop Act violation have the better of the argument.