Rivera v. Miceli
[…] The plaintiff has now brought this action pursuant to General Statutes § 30-102, better known as the Dram Shop Act, against Sylvia G. Miceli, both individually and doing business as Franco's Pizzeria Restaurant and Lounge. He alleges that the defendant sold Eduardo Rivera alcoholic beverages while in an intoxicated condition and that his injuries were a consequence of that intoxication.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . ." General Statutes § 30-102.

The defendant has asserted a special defense in which she alleges "the plaintiff insofar as his injuries alleged in his complaint were caused by his own negligence in entering and remaining in a motor vehicle driven by an intoxicated person."