Butler v. Long
[…] His administrators have sued the minor operator, Kyle Long, the owner of the car, Nancy Long, and the defendant, Tristan Gioia, who is alleged to have provided alcoholic beverages to the minor operator so that he became intoxicated. The claim against Tristan Gioia sounds in negligence and is based upon a violation of C.G.S. Section 30-86. The plaintiff moves to strike the defendant Tristan Gioia's special defense, which alleges negligence by the plaintiff's decedent on the ground that it is insufficient as a matter of law.

General Statutes § 30-86(b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who sells, ships, delivers or gives any [alcoholic] liquors to [a] minor, by any means . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than eighteen months or both."