Rivera-Guadalupe v. Pierce
[…] Mar. 19, 2012), report and recommendation adopted in relevant part, No. 11-CV-784, 2012 WL 1252796 (W.D. Pa. Apr. 13, 2012) (holding that the officer's knowledge of circumstances tainting first witness's credibility and the officer's suspicion that the only other witness was coached could cause a reasonable jury to find a lack of probable cause).

The two firearm charges require a showing that the defendant possessed or controlled (unlawful possession of a firearm) or carried (unlicensed firearm) a firearm. See 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. § 6105 (“A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b) . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture . . . a firearm in this Commonwealth.”); id. § 6106 (“[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.”).

Moreover, it may ultimately be shown that Pierce knew Rivera-Guadalupe did not ask Valkosak to stay with him and that Valkosak instead volunteered his presence, as suggested by Valkosak's preliminary hearing testimony. (Doc. 77-3 at 20:11-21:5.)