Rith v. United States
[…] United States, No. 17-cv-9342, 2020 WL 1047907, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 4, 2020) ("[a] pattern of suspicious transactions can be sufficient evidence for FNS's disqualification determination to be valid"). This is based on the fact that statute permits FNS to base its disqualification on patterns identified through EBT transaction reports, such as those generated by the ALERT system. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2) ("disqualification shall result from a finding of violation on the basis of evidence that may include . . . inconsistent redemption data [and] evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system"); see also 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a). Thus, unexplained suspicious transaction patterns, such as the four identified in this case, may be sufficient to uphold a disqualification.