Tauscher v. Phx. Bd. of Realtors, Inc.
[…] Under the applicable regulations, a public accommodation has an obligation to "take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(a). A public accommodation is relieved of this obligation only if it "can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered or would result in an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense." Id.

A public accommodation must furnish "appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities." Id. § 36.303(c)(1). The regulations define "auxiliary aids and services" to include qualified interpreters, "real-time computer-aided transcription services," "assistive listening devices," and a range of additional specified measures. Id. § 36.303(b)(1). The regulations also contain a catchall: any "other effective methods of making aurally delivered information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing." Id. But the public accommodation may not "require an individual with a disability to bring another individual to interpret for him or her." Id. § 36.303(c)(2). While "[a] public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication," the regulations make clear that "the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication." Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii).

B