Rita v. State
[…] A defendant may be charged with only one count under this section unless more than one victim is involved, in which case a separate count may be charged for each victim.
(4) Continuos sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years is a class A felony.

When Rita was charged in 2002, "Sexual contact" in HRS § 707-733.5 was defined in HRS § 707-700 (1993) as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts."