Rindahl v. Noem
[…] Section 64.2401 sets forth what content must be contained within a billing statement, and § 64.2401(b) provides, "[c]harges contained on telephone bills must be accompanied by a brief, clear, non-misleading, plain language description of the service or services rendered."

Section 64.6090 states, "[n]o Provider shall offer Flat-Rate Calling for Inmate Calling Services." Flat-rat calling is defined as "a calling plan under which a Provider charges a single fee for an Inmate Calling Services call, regardless of the duration of the call." 47 C.F.R. § 64.6000(h).

Section 64.6110 declares, "[p]roviders must clearly, accurately, and conspicuously disclose their interstate, intrastate, and international rates and Ancillary Service Charges to consumers on their Web sites or in another reasonable manner readily available to consumers."

In his complaint, Rindahl references numerous incidents that took place before March 9, 2018. See Doc. 1 at ¶ 38 (stating that GTL's billing practice of charging allegedly excessive rates has gone on for three years).