Janda v. T-Mobile, USA, Inc.
[…] Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Superior Court, 2 Cal. 4th 377, 383 (1992) (internal quotations and citations omitted). "[A]n action based on . . . [S]ection 17200 to redress an unlawful business practice borrows violations of other laws and treats these violations, when committed pursuant to business activity, as unlawful practices independently actionable." Id. (citations and internal quotations omitted).

Because the Court has concluded that Plaintiffs cannot state a CLRA claim or a claim under Section 17500, these statutes cannot serve to support a claim under the "unfair" prong of Section 17200. Plaintiffs also allege that they have alleged facts sufficient to establish a violation of 47 U.S.C. § 201(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful." For the reasons set forth in this Order, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not alleged in any practices that would fall within the scope of Section 201(b). The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not alleged facts sufficient to state a claim under the unlawful prong.