Riley v. McDonald
[…] McDonald objects to Riley’s account of their business dealings. She asserts that the sum of $37,311.71 was paid by an employee group client of the parties’ insurance business for the “sole purpose of paying insurance premiums” and was not for Riley’s personal use. Therefore, McDonald argues that the trial court properly ruled that Riley was not excused from performing under the settlement agreement.

We find that Riley’s reliance on Civil Code section 1511, subdivision (l) is misplaced. Civil Code section 1511, subdivision (1) provides in part, “The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: [¶] 1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor....” Thus, “the effect of this rule is that the nonperformance does not constitute a breach of contract and does not give rise to a remedy for breach of contract.