Riley v. McDonald
[…] Moreover, we are not convinced by Riley’s argument that the settlement agreement and partial judgment included an illegal penalty requiring him to forfeit “his home” if he defaulted. Since Riley did not comply with the terms of the settlement agreement and complete purchase of the property by June 30, 2004, he did not own the property and was therefore not required to forfeit “his home.”

We are also not convinced by Riley’s contention that specific performance of the settlement agreement cannot be compelled because the agreement contains an illegal penalty. Pursuant to Civil Code section 3369, “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” That section codifies “a policy that precludes any forfeiture having no reasonable relation to the damage caused by the vendee’s breach even when that breach is wilful. [Citation.]” (Petersen v. Hartell (1985) 40 Cal.3d 102, 108 (Peterson).)