Kohn v. Jaymar-Ruby, Inc.
[…] Civil Code section 1542 states: "A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor."

DISCUSSION I

At issue is whether there was sufficient evidence of a binding settlement to permit the trial court to enter judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 At the time judgment was entered, section 664.6 stated, in pertinent part: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate . . . orally before the court, for settlement of the case . . . the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement." (1) In ruling on a motion to enter judgment the trial court acts as a trier of fact. It must determine whether the parties entered into a valid and binding settlement. To do so it may receive oral testimony in addition to declarations.