Riley v. Gantner
[…] (ii) for whom it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien's best interest to be returned to the alien's or parent's previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence; and

(iii) in whose case the Attorney General expressly consents to the dependency order serving as a precondition to the grant of special immigrant juvenile status. . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1107(a)(27)(J); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(1)-(c)(7) (requiring, inter alia, that the petitioner be under 21 years old, unmarried, and "dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care"). In cases involving special immigrant juveniles, the Attorney General may grant adjustment of status even without the applicant's having immediate access to a visa.