Riedl v. W. Placer Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The District filed a summary judgment motion, arguing, among other things, that it was immune from liability under Education Code section 44808. Riedl opposed the motion, but the trial court ruled in the District's favor. The court found that the District was immune from liability under Education Code section 44808 because the fight did not occur on school property and the school had not undertaken to supervise the students off school property.

Riedl appeals the ensuing judgment.

DISCUSSION

I

Education Code section 44808 Grants Immunity Here

Education Code section 44808 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board."

In enacting Education Code section 44808, "the Legislature was principally concerned with limiting a school district's liability for injuries to pupils either before or after school hours while children were either going to school or coming home after school." (Hoyem v.