Riconti v. Dillon Cos.
[…] [#32 at ¶ 11; #36 at ¶ 11].

Believing Dillon Companies breached its duty to Mr. Riconti under Colorado's Premises Liability Act, C.R.S. § 13-21-115, and as a result of this breach proximately caused Ms. Riconti's loss of consortium, Plaintiffs initiated this action on October 11, 2018 in the District Court of Summit County, Colorado. See [#3]. Dillon Companies removed the action to the federal United States District Court for the District of Colorado on November 9, 2018. See [#1].

II. Premises Liability Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115

In Colorado, an invitee "may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I). As defined by the Act, an "invitee" is a "person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain." Id. at § 13-21-115(5)(a). By contrast, a licensee is a "person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee's own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner's permission or consent." Rieger v. Wat Buddhawararam of Denver, Inc., 338 P.3d 404, 407 (Colo. App. Nov. 21, 2013) (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(2)(b)).