Lombard v. Colorado
[…] Reviewing Lombard's response to Sanborn's summary judgment motion, we find that Lombard presented evidence, sufficient to overcome summary judgment, that Sanborn failed to exercise reasonable care. Lombard proffered evidence that the Uniform Building Code had been adopted by Teller County and was in effect at the time that Sanborn constructed the units that provided ladders as the only means of access between the main floor and the loft. Further, section 30-28-209, C.R.S. (2007), provides that upon the county's adoption of the building code, "[i]t is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, or alter any building or structure in a manner that results in a violation of any regulation in, or of any provisions of, the area building code" Lombard's expert affidavits supported the allegation that the use of a ladder violated the building code. Finally, Lombard contended that the building code provisions were intended to protect the health and safety of the public.