Ricks v. State
[…] See South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Environmental Quality , 502 Mich. 349, 364; 917 N.W.2d 603 (2018) ("[T]o be ‘subject’ to something includes, among other things, being ‘contingent on or under the influence of some later action....’ This signals that when an item or event is subject to another item or event, the former and the latter must be considered together.").

On appeal, the parties disagree whether the Court of Claims properly applied MCL 691.1755(4) when determining that Ricks was not entitled to compensation for the time he was imprisoned for his parole violation. MCL 691.1755(4) provides the following:

Compensation may not be awarded under [ MCL 691.1755(2) ] for any time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for another conviction.

Thus, the statutory prohibition is clear: compensation may not be awarded under Subsection (2) for any time the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for "another conviction." The Legislature provided for no exceptions. As relevant here, MCL 768.7a(2) mandates consecutive sentencing for parolees found to have committed new felonies while on parole. See People v. Kaczorowski , 190 Mich. App. 165, 174; 475 N.W.2d 861 (1991).