Ricketts v. Middlesex Hospital
[…] Construing the plaintiff's objection as "a complaint of discharge or discrimination" under Sec. 31-290a, the Chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission assigned the matter on March 15, 2007 for a hearing. On April 9, 2007 an informal hearing was conducted before the Chairman. On April 19, 2007, plaintiff requested a preformal hearing, citing as her reason "31-290a — unlawful termination." On June 19, 2007, the plaintiff withdrew from the Compensation Commission her claim of wrongful termination and filed this action the following day.

General Statutes Sec. 31-290a(a) provides that "[n]o employer . . . shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits." Sec. 31-290a(b) further provides that "[a]ny employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in Superior Court . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the workers' compensation commission" (emphasis supplied). This section does not prescribe a particular format or content of the complaint.