Oni-Orisan v. Dispensary
[…] C. Section 31-290a(b) Divests this Court of Jurisdiction over Count One

The Dispensary contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction over retaliation claims that have been presented first to the Commission. This contention raises two questions: (1) Would the Connecticut Supreme Court treat Section 31-290a(b) as a bar to the jurisdiction of the state courts? and (2) If so, is it a bar to the jurisdiction of a federal court? I conclude that the answer to both questions is "yes." As a result, I grant the Dispensary's motion to dismiss.

i. The Connecticut Supreme Court Would Treat Section 31-290a(b) as a Jurisdictional Bar

Because neither the Connecticut Supreme Court nor the Connecticut Appellate Court has addressed this issue, I begin with the language of the statute, which states: "Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a(b) (emphasis added). The italicized language quoted above makes clear that the election of one forum prohibits the employee from starting a proceeding in the other.