Oni-Orisan v. Dispensary
[…] In other words, there is not a lack of jurisdiction in the court but a want of a cause of action in the plaintiff.
Id. at 471-72 (emphasis omitted) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The court in Baldassario relied on the reasoning in Grant in determining that Section 31-290a(b) does not operate as a jurisdictional bar. 1993 WL 11964, at *2 ("Under Grant v. Bassman, the defendant must raise its claim [under Section 31-290a(b)] through a special defense, not a motion to dismiss.").

I disagree with the Baldassario's court's conclusion because the provision at issue in Grant, Section 31-284(a), differs from Section 31-290a(b) in material ways. Section 31-284(a) eliminates certain employers' liability for damages "on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment," and provides a substitute remedy through the workers' compensation scheme. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-284(a) ("All rights and claims between an employer who complies with [the obligations imposed on employer by the workers' compensation law] and employees . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."). In other words, Section 31-284(a) eliminates a common law cause of action and replaces it with an administrative remedy.