Richardson v. Town of Kimball
[…] By order of June 1, 1984, the Circuit Court of McDowell County dismissed Mr. Richardson's petition. We reverse.

I.

Court records were never meant to be hidden away, only to be revealed in small sections to diligent investigators, who must first prove their mettle by navigating through a labyrinth of red tape. Instead, W. Va. Code § 51-4-2 (1981) mandates that: "The records and papers of every court shall be open to the inspection of any person, and the clerk shall, when required, furnish copies thereof, except in cases where it is otherwise specially provided."

Traffic records in the municipal court of Kimball clearly fall within this general rule. In West Virginia municipal courts are established as courts by Art. VIII, § 11 of the West Virginia Constitution, and therein vested with certain limited jurisdiction, including traffic complaints.