Board of Review v. Gatson
[…] The claimants appealed this decision to circuit court where Judge Andrew MacQueen reversed the Board of Review's decision and held that the employees were "entitled to receive unemployment compensation if otherwise individually eligible." The court's order was entered on June 25, 1997.

After a claimant files the initial claim form with the Division, the Division sends continued claim forms to the claimant to fill out and return biweekly. This process is governed by statute and state regulations. One of the eligibility qualifications included in W. Va. Code § 21A-6-1(1) (1994) states, "An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits only if the commissioner finds that: (1) He has registered for work at and thereafter continues to report at an employment office in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner[.]". 83 C.S.R. § 83-1.12 (1991) explains how to file a labor-management dispute claim. This section states:

Panacci was denied benefits because he failed to file any continued claim forms until June 1997, eight months after he initially opened his claim.