Board of Review v. Gatson
[…] The court sua sponte awarded attorney fees and costs. It is from this order that the Division appeals.

On appeal, the Division alleges the circuit court erred by awarding attorney fees to Panacci in violation of W. Va. Code § 21A-10-5 and by substituting its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal. Panacci argues that the circuit court has the inherent power to award attorney fees and that power is not displaced by statutes and rules. He also believes the bad faith exception comes directly from the court's inherent power.

W. Va. Code § 21A-10-5 (1936) reads as follows:

An individual may be represented by counsel or authorized agent before the board of review, an appeal tribunal, or examiner, or a court; but the amount of the fee for such service shall be subject to the regulation of the board.

A person who charges or accepts a fee for such service in an amount unapproved by the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Charging an unapproved amount shall constitute grounds for disbarment.

In its reply brief, the Division argues for the first time that the circuit court not only erred in awarding attorney fees but also erred in awarding unemployment compensation benefits.