Richards v. Whitley
[…] Plaintiff did not clarify the role of his claim for retaliation for prior protected EEO activity, which he apparently raised in both his MSPB Appeal and his EEO Complaint. See Opp. at 9-10. The Court focuses on the race and color discrimination aspect because that appears to be the claim raising exhaustion questions.

In other words, Plaintiff apparently thinks that his discrimination claim is not "related to or stemming from" his removal, and that the Army's removal action was not "effected, in whole or in part" by his discrimination claim. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1) (describing a mixed case complaint before the EEO involving employment discrimination "related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the [MSPB]"); id. § 1614.302(a)(2) (describing a mixed case appeal before the MSPB involving an appealable agency action that was "effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination"); cf. Miller v.