Richards v. Whitley
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)(B)(i)-(iv); Chappell v. Chao, 388 F.3d 1373, 1375 (11th Cir. 2004) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302; Sloan, 140 F.3d at 1259). And there are other procedures for non-mixed cases, including that petitions to review MSPB decisions in non-mixed cases are reviewed by the Federal Circuit. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1).

Whichever of these options a federal employee elects to pursue, he is required to raise his entire mixed case in the chosen forum. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (providing that the employee must raise his entire mixed case before either the MSPB or the EEOC, "but not both"). If a Plaintiff has filed both an EEO complaint and an MSPB appeal related to the same adverse employment action, "whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum." Id.

iii. Whether Plaintiff Exhausted his Race and Color Discrimination Claim