Valvanis v. Milgroom
[…] B. Plaintiffs' Summary Judgment Motions

Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on both their RICO and HUFTA claims. Based on the following, the court finds Plaintiffs' arguments unpersuasive.

1. RICO Claim

Plaintiffs seek summary judgment on their RICO claim, which alleges violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1962(c) provides the following:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.

"To state a claim under § 1962(c), a plaintiff must allege '(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.'" Odom v. Microsoft Corp., 486 F.3d 541, 547 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc) ( quoting Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985)).