Rich-Taubman Associates v. Meehan
[…] Rich-Taubman, however, has submitted an interpretation of § 12-412 that raises numerous problems which must be discussed.

Rich-Taubman argues that in making its purchases it is acting as an agent for the City. Its contract with the City arguably gives it agency status. Assuming, for purposes of argument, that agency status does indeed exist, the legal question presented is whether purchases by agents of exempt entities are, in fact, exempt from taxation.

Rich-Taubman's first argument is a textual one. It points to the fact that the exemption contained in § 12-412(1) extends not only to "the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof" but also to "their respective agencies." (Emphasis added.) Rich-Taubman opines that the word "agencies" is synonymous with "agents." This is simply not the case.