Rich-Taubman Associates v. Meehan
[…] This audit followed an earlier audit that raised many of the same questions. This appeal has now been filed.

Rich-Taubman presents three arguments. First, it contends that the purchases in question were tax exempt. Second, it maintains that the purchases were sales for resale. Third, it argues that, even if it should not prevail on the merits, the penalties imposed upon it should be waived. I shall treat each of these arguments in turn.

I. EXEMPTION

Both parties acknowledge that Rich-Taubman's exemption argument turns on the proper construction of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412, which sets forth a number of exemptions from the sales and use tax. That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:

(1) The United States, the state or subdivisions. Sales of tangible personal property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies.

(2) Federal exemptions.