Rich-Taubman Associates v. Meehan
[…] This is specifically the case in ch. 58 of the General Statutes, §§ 4a-50 et seq., which governs purchases by "state agencies." Similarly, the statutory reference to "agencies" of political subdivisions of the state is a reference to, for example, town departments or commissions. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-18a(a) (defining "agency" for purposes of the Freedom of Information Act). The term "agents" is a much broader term. If the legislature had intended the tax exemption contained in § 12-412(1) to extend to "agents" it could easily have said so. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-98 ("[N]o budgeted agency nor any agent thereof shall incur any obligation . . . except by the issue of a purchase order and commitment transmitted by the budgeted agency or its agents to the commissioner and the comptroller . . .") (Emphasis added.) Because it did not, Rich-Taubman's textual argument must fail.

Rich-Taubman's second argument is that an exemption for agents of political subdivisions is to be implied from the statutory text.