Rich-Taubman Associates v. Meehan
[…] It is, instead, using these materials to perform a service to the City — the service of operating and maintaining the garage. The City is not interested in and did not bargain for, a specified number of light bulbs or a specified amount of asphalt. See Material Service Corp. v. Isaacs, 183 N.E.2d 164, 166 (Ill. 1962). It simply wants the garage to be operated and maintained. This is the true object of the contract. For this reason, the purchases in question were not made for resale.

III. PENALTIES

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-415(4) provides that, "When it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment is made is due to negligence or intentional disregard of the provisions of this chapter" a penalty of fifteen percent of the deficiency assessment is to be imposed. This penalty can be waived by the court in an appropriate case.