Rich-Taubman Associates v. Meehan
[…] Kelly-Springfield Tire Co. v. Bajorski, 228 Conn. 137, 141-42, 635 A.2d 771 (1993). As our Supreme Court explained a century ago, "Taxation is an act of sovereignty to be enforced, so far as it conveniently can, with justice and equality to all. Exemptions, no matter how meritorious, are of grace, and must be strictly construed. They embrace only what is strictly within their terms." City of Hartford v. Hartford Theological Seminary, 66 Conn. 475, 482-83, 34 A. 483 (1895). On its face, § 12-412(1) draws exactly the distinction that Rich-Taubman deplores. It extends an exemption to "the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof" but not to anyone else, including agents of these political entities. A policy argument can doubtless be made for extending the exemption to agents, but this is a policy argument for the legislature not for the courts.