Rich-Taubman Associates v. Meehan
[…] See Alabama v. King Boozer, 314 U.S. 1, 12 (1941). There is a suggestion to the contrary in Bill Roberts Inc. v. McNamara, 539 So.2d 1226, 1229 (La. 1989), a case cited by Rich-Taubman, but this suggestion is unaccompanied by any analysis, and I cannot accept it here.

At the end of the day, I find the relevant provisions of § 12-412 to be quite straightforward. Section 12-412(1) grants an exemption for sales to "the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof." This is an exemption for purchases by the specified political entities and not for purchases by anyone else. Section 12-412(2) expands this exemption to sales exempt "under the constitution or laws of the United States." Under current constitutional law, this includes not only purchases by the United States itself — which are already exempt under § 12-412(1) — but purchases by instrumentalities so closely connected to the United States "that the two cannot realistically be viewed as separate entities." United States v. New Mexico, supra, 455 U.S. at 735.

Rich-Taubman is not "the United States, the state of Connecticut, or any of the political subdivisions thereof." It therefore cannot claim the mantle of § 12-412(1). It claims no constitutional protection and therefore cannot claim the mantle of § 12-412(2). For these reasons, its first argument that the purchases in question were tax exempt must fail.

II. RESALE