Ricardo v. Superior Court
[…] After A.V.'s counsel timely sought a rehearing before a judge, which was granted on August 7, on August 21, 2006, the dependency court judge set a rehearing date of August 31 and stated that upon the grant of a rehearing, the case's status reverted back to where it stood before the referee's order, thus reviving the earlier suitable placement order that placed A.V. with her caregivers.

Father contends that the dependency judge erred in vacating, on August 21, 2006, the referee's July 12, 2006 order pending rehearing, because section 250 prohibits a judge from vacating or modifying the referee's order until after a rehearing. (§ 250 "[Subject to limitations in sections 249 251,] all orders of a referee . . . shall become immediately effective . . ., and shall continue in full force and effect until vacated or modified upon rehearing by order of the judge of the juvenile court."].)