In re S.T.
[…] (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1295-1296.)

B. Denial of Application for Rehearing

Father also contends on appeal that the referee’s dispositional order and all subsequent orders are jurisdictionally defective because the juvenile court’s denial of his application for rehearing under section 252 was not timely. While he is correct that the juvenile court’s denial of his application was not timely, and therefore rehearing is granted by operation of law, the referee’s subsequent orders are not necessarily defective.

Section 252 provides in relevant part: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent . . . may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. That application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings, and shall contain a statement of the reasons the rehearing is requested. . . . If an application for rehearing is not granted, denied, or extended within 20 days following the date of its receipt, it shall be deemed granted.” The statute allows the court to extend the 20-day time limit for good cause, for up to 25 additional days. (§ 252.)