Ribas v. Clark
[…] Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 970, 977-978, fn. 10, 140 Cal.Rptr. 669, 568 P.2d 394.) However, Tavernetti, which dispelled any notion that the prohibitions of section 631 are confined to wiretapping, also predates more than one amendment to the act which left section 631 unaltered. (See Stats.1978, ch. 1251, § 1, p. 4006; Stats.1980, ch. 880, § 1, p. 2761; Stats.1982, ch. 1519, No. 11 West's Cal.Legis. Service, p. 8220.)

II

Any person injured by a violation of the Invasion of Privacy Act may bring an action against the person who committed the violation. (§ 637.2.) First, appellant contends that his complaint alleges facts which constitute a violation of section 637 of the act. Section 637 provides in pertinent part: "Every person not a party to a ... telephonic communication who willfully discloses the contents of a ... telephonic message, or any part thereof, addressed to another person, without the permission of such person, unless directed so to do by the lawful order of a court, is punishable...."

The plain meaning of section 637 is that disclosure is unlawful unless done with the permission of the person to whom the communication is addressed. (See People v. Wilson (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 598, 603, 94 Cal.Rptr. 923.) Consent of both parties is not required. (Cf. § 632, subd. (a).)