In re Brown
[…] VI.

A separate order will be entered consistent with this opinion.

Since Ribas's claim has already been reduced to a judgment, this court will not enter a redundant money judgment but will simply decree that the existing judgment is nondischargeable in the amount of $3,000.00, together with post-judgment interest at the rate of 10% per annum as allowed by California law. CAL. Civ. PROC. CODE § 685.010(a) ("Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.")


Summaries of

In re Brown

United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Virginia
Jan 8, 1997
Case No. 96-10161-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 96-1104 (Bankr. E.D. Va. Jan. 8, 1997)
Case details for

In re Brown

Case Details