Riasati v. Salim
[…] Id. ¶ 18.

Mohammad Salim “directed” Fuelco to quit claim the Farmington Home's title to his son, Danish Salim, which it did on July 30, 2019. Id. ¶¶ 20-21. Danish Salim paid no money to his father for the home. Id. ¶ 2. Danish Salim did not give reasonably equivalent value to Fuelco for the home. Id. ¶ 22. At the time of the transfer, Mohammad Salim was insolvent. Id. ¶ 28. The Farmington Home's value, assessed by San Juan County, is approximately $451,000. Id. ¶ 30.

Counts 1 and 2 of the complaint are brought pursuant to the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“UVTA”), NMSA § 56-10-18 (voidable transaction) and § 56-10-19 (constructive voidable transaction). Both sections state that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor” under certain circumstances. NMSA §§ 56-10-18(A), 56-10-19(A). Defendant moves to dismiss these Counts, arguing that the complaint does not allege that the “debtor” (Mohammad Salim) made a transfer.