Reyna v. Roberts
[…] Reyna, 290 Kan. at 684-85. Instead, her testimony was limited to generalizations concerning typical behaviors of sexual abuse victims, and she was subject to cross-examination. No denial of fundamental fairness occurred by the admission of her testimony.

Limitation of voir dire

Petitioner next contends that his sixth and fourteenth amendment rights to a fair trial were violated by the trial court's limitation of his counsel's voir dire of potential jurors. See K.S.A. 60-247(b) ("The court must permit the parties or their attorneys to conduct an examination of prospective jurors."). Petitioner recognizes that K.S.A. 22-3408(3) permits the court to "limit the examination by the defendant, his attorney or the prosecuting attorney if the court believes such examination to be harassment, is causing unnecessary delay or serves no useful purpose."

The facts relating to this issue, as found by the Kansas Supreme Court, follow:

The State questioned the jury panel at length before passing the panel for cause.