Reyes v. Kutnerian
[…] (Quigley, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 808; see Landgraf v. USI Film Products (1994) 511 U.S. 244, 274 [jurisdictional statutes" 'speak to the power of the court rather than to the rights or obligations of the parties' "]; cf. Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) ["No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission] ...."]; Bus. &Prof. Code, § 6100 ["For any of the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney's admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court."].) The notice requirement is more accurately identified as "an element of an unlawful detainer cause of action that must be alleged and proven for the landlord to acquire possession." (Borsuk v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 607, 612-613; see, e.g., Kruger v.