Reyes v. Ercole
[…] Moreover, forensic evidence — showing the bullet that killed Jessica probably came from a .38 caliber revolver — was also consistent with petitioner's confessions and Andrades's testimony.

There was also overwhelming evidence on the weapons charges. At the time petitioner was convicted, "[a] person [was] guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . [h]e possesse[d] a loaded firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(2). Also, at the time, "a person [was] guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person possesses any loaded firearm." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(4). As set forth above, there was overwhelming evidence that petitioner possessed a loaded firearm with (1) intent to use it against another and (2) unlawfully.