Reyes v. Ercole
[…] As discussed above, this claim is procedurally barred from habeas review. However, even assuming arguendo that this Court could review petitioner's claim on the merits, the claim would not entitle petitioner to habeas relief.

Under New York State law, when a trial court submits to the jury "two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law," the trial judge may include specific statutory language on the verdict sheet to distinguish between two counts. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.20(2) ("Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth . . . specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished[.]"). The statute does not require that the applicable provisions be set forth in their entirety, as the purpose of the annotations is simply to distinguish between multiple counts of the same offense. See People v. Pimentel, 725 N.Y.S.2d 1, 2 (App.