Residential Customer Grp. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co. to Increase Rates)
[…] RCG argues that its reading of MCL 460.6a(1) is properly informed by related statutory provisions. See Jennings v. Southwood , 446 Mich. 125, 136-137, 521 N.W.2d 230 (1994) (providing that statutes that have a common purpose should be read to harmonize with each other in furtherance of that purpose). RCG points out that MCL 460.6a(5) sets forth a rule by which rate requests are approved by default when the PSC fails to issue a final order within 10 months after the utility's rate filing. Likewise, MCL 460.6a(6) prohibits the filing of a new rate case "earlier than 12 months after the date of the filing of a complete prior general rate case application." RCG argues that the running of these provisions’ timing specifications from the filing date should also apply to MCL 460.6a(1), and further points out that such operation would align the prospective test year of Subsection (1) with the 12-month cycle envisioned by Subsection (6).