Residential Customer Grp. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co. to Increase Rates)
[…] As a result, Consumers asserts, the Commission indicated in subsequent orders that, rather than relying on historical data, it would consider sufficiently supported test year projections. In addition, the company argues that RCG failed to demonstrate how 2017 historical information could be used to establish rates, and did not provide a calculation of known changes ....

The Commission ... adopts Consumers’ projected test year ending September 30, 2020. As noted by the company, MCL 460.6a(1) permits utilities to use "projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges." Although a utility may use a projected test year to develop its requested rates and charges, it bears the burden to substantiate its projections. If the utility cannot or chooses not to provide sufficient support for a revenue or expense item,