Residential Customer Grp. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co. to Increase Rates)
[…] A reviewing court gives due deference to the PSC's administrative expertise and is not to substitute its judgment for that of the PSC. Attorney General v.Pub. Serv. Comm. No. 2 , 237 Mich.App. 82, 88, 602 N.W.2d 225 (1999). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich , 482 Mich. 90, 102, 754 N.W.2d 259 (2008). A reviewing court should give respectful consideration to an administrative agency's interpretation of statutes it is obliged to execute, but not deference. Id. at 108, 754 N.W.2d 259.

Among the several provisions set forth in MCL 460.6a(1) is that "[a] utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges." According to Consumers, "[a] test year is a device employed to determine representative levels of revenues, expenses, rate base, and capital structure for use in the rate-setting formula, which, conceptually, can be historical, projected, or some combination of historical and projected."