Consumers Energy Co. v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Comm'n (In re Consumers Energy Co. for Reconciliation)
[…] "Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo." In re Application of Consumers Energy Co to Increase Rates, 338 Mich.App. at 243 (cleaned up). "If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written." In re Implementing Section 6w, 329 Mich.App. at 177-178 (cleaned up).

A. MCL 460.6j

Consumers Energy argues that it should be able to recover its power-supply costs because it reasonably and prudently managed all activities relating to the repair and upgrade of Unit 3. MCL 460.6j governs the recovery and reconciliation of power-supply costs, and MCL 460.6j(12) states in relevant part:

Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by an electric utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review. [Emphasis added.]

Further, MCL 460.6j(13) provides:

In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall do all of the following:
* * *
(c) Disallow net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management. [Emphasis added.]

And MCL 460.6j(15) provides:

In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall authorize an electric utility to recover from customers any net amount by which the amount determined to have been recovered over the period covered was less than the
amount determined to have been actually expensed by the utility for power supply, and to have been incurred through reasonable and prudent actions not precluded by the commission order in the power supply and cost review. For excess costs incurred through management actions contrary to the commission's power supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for power supply in the reconciliation period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the excess expenses were beyond the ability of the utility to control through reasonable and prudent actions. For excess costs incurred through management actions consistent with the commission's power supply and cost review order, the commission shall authorize a utility to recover costs incurred for power supply in the reconciliation period in excess of the amount recovered over the period only if the utility demonstrates that the level of those expenses resulted from reasonable and prudent management actions.... [Emphasis added.]

Consumers Energy first argues that the statutory schemes of MCL 460.6j(12), (13)(c), and (15) are not interchangeable or compatible because each references a different standard, and the PSC erred when it did not apply the correct legal standard under MCL 450.6j(13)(c).