Reschke v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, No. 11-12749, 2012 WL 12760, at *6 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 4, 2012) ("Those Michigan courts and federal courts which have applied Michigan law have consistently held that the MCPA does not apply to those claims which have arisen out of residential mortgage loan transactions.") (citations omitted). This case is no different. Plaintiffs' claims under the MCPA will be dismissed.

I. Michigan's Anti-Lockout Statute

Plaintiffs say defendants violated Michigan's anti-lockout statute by attempting to foreclose on their property. Michigan's anti-lockout statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2918, provides:

(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
The statute is intended to prevent landlords from using force in self-help evictions. Grant v. Detroit Ass'n of Women's Clubs, 443 Mich. 596, 608 (1993).