Reschke v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Thus, they cannot maintain a claim of invasion of privacy based on the theory that they were placed in a "false light" in the public eye. As explained above, plaintiffs are mistaken in their belief that defendants do not have a legal interest in the property.

H. Michigan Consumer Protection Act

Plaintiffs say defendants violated the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902. Defendants say that they are exempt from the MCPA, and, therefore, the MCPA count should be dismissed. The Court agrees.

Plaintiffs' claims under the MCPA fail as a matter of law. Section 445.904(1)(a) of the MCPA excludes from the MCPA any "transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). Courts have unanimously held that this exclusion to the MCPA applies to residential lending activities of state and federal banks. See, e.g., Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich.