Mohlman v. Long Beach Mortg.
[…] Given the absence of accompanying factual allegations, these four conclusory statements do not state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 ("While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations."). Accordingly, Plaintiffs' claims of violations of the UCC, TILA, RESPA, and unjust enrichment will be dismissed.

Even if Plaintiff had pled a viable RESPA claim, the applicable statute of limitations would bar recovery. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation"). Regardless of the RESPA subsection Plaintiff relies on, his action would be time-barred because Plaintiff's claims are focused on events that occurred at the closing in November 2005—more than six years ago.