Republic Bus. Credit, LLC v. Metro Design USA, LLC
[…] C.§ 18-109

Chandler, 2003 WL 21040185, at *10 ("[T]he conspiracy theory does not support jurisdiction unless it works in tandem with a statute authorizing service of process." (citing HMG/Courtland, 729 A.2d at 307).

The "implied consent" provision of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del. C. § 18-109, authorizes service of process on the managers of Delaware limited liability companies. A "manager" is either "a person who is a manager as defined in § 18-101(10)" or "a person, whether or not a member of a limited liability company, who . . . participates materially in the management of the limited liability company." RBC alleges that Jacobs and the Wetansons have impliedly consented to personal jurisdiction because they participated materially in the management of DE Metro Design and are, therefore, "managers" of DE Metro Design.

RBC Resp. Investors' Mot. Dismiss at 19-21.

Assuming, arguendo, that Jacobs and the Wetansons participated materially in the management of DE Metro Design (such that they are "managers' under § 18-109(a)), the burden remains on RBC to show that the exercise of personal jurisdiction in this case comports with due process. Section 18-109(a) provides that this Court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident manager of a Delaware limited liability company "in all civil actions . . . involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company . . . ." To invoke the "involving or relating to" clause of § 18-109(a), a plaintiff must establish that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a defendant would not offend due process.