Republic Bus. Credit, LLC v. Metro Design USA, LLC
[…] "The 'single act' or specific jurisdiction subsections of § 3104(c), such as § 3104(c)(1), only allow jurisdiction over causes of action that are closely intertwined with the jurisdictional contact." Id. at 1057 n.43 (citing Donald J. Wolfe, Jr. & Michael A. Pittenger, Corporate and Commercial Practice in the Delaware Court of Chancery § 3-5[a][1][iii] (2005))).

The long-arm statute "is to be broadly construed to confer jurisdiction to the maximum extent possible under the Due Process Clause." Hercules Inc. v. Leu Trust & Banking (Bahamas) Ltd., 611 A.2d 476, 480 (Del. 1992).

10 Del. C. § 3104(c) ("As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section . . . ."); 10 Del. C. § 3104(j) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section may be asserted against the person.").

Haisfield v. Cruver, 1994 WL 497868, at *4 (Del. Ch.