Fisk Ventures v. Segal
[…] Section 3104 is transactional: even a single transaction may be enough to provide a basis for jurisdiction, but only if the claim asserted relates to that in-state transaction. Mere ownership of a Delaware company does not constitute a sufficient basis for personal jurisdiction.

Haisfield v. Cruver, C.A. No. 12430, 1994 WL 497868, at *3 (Del. Ch. Aug. 25, 1994).

See 6 Del. C. § 3104(c) ("As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the state. . . ."). Section 3104(c)(4) has, on occasion, been considered statutory authority for the assertion of "general personal jurisdiction." See Computer People, Inc. v. Best Intern. Group, Inc., C.A. No. 16648, 1999 WL 288119, at *7 (Del.Ch.