Fisk Ventures v. Segal
[…] Consequently, service of process under 6 Del. C. § 3104 is improper.

B. Section 18-109

Service of process is proper under Delaware's LLC consent statute, section 18-109, only as to managers of limited liability companies or those who "participate materially in the management of the limited liability company." Moreover, the statute explicitly distinguishes between managers and the people who appoint them; in other words, the mere power to appoint a manager does not force a member of an LLC to impliedly consent to service of process under section 18-109.

See id. ("the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to be a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of the limited liability company").

Segal concedes that Johnson does not qualify as a manager under the first definition of section 18-109. Instead, Segal bases his argument on the contention that Johnson "participates materially in the management" of Genitrix.