Renewable Res. Coal., Inc. v. Kaplan (In re Kaplan)
[…] On July 31, 2012, the District Court, by the Honorable A. Howard Matz, entered a judgment confirming the arbitration award and awarding $3,257,953.00 to Renewable Resources Coalition Inc. and $5,631,659.02 to Arthur Hackney and Hackney & Hackney, Inc. jointly. Id. at Exhibit K.

On August 14, 2012, the court entered an order on and withdrawal of Plaintiffs' motion for relief from the automatic stay. ECF 34.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

As a preliminary matter, Mr. Kaplan argues that Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred under California Civil Code § 3426.6 and California Code of Civil Procedure § 338. Defendant's Supplemental Brief Re Adversary Proceedings, Motion to Strike, and Motions for Summary Judgment, ECF 179. In California, "[a]n action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." California Civil Code § 3426.6. An action for conversion is similarly governed by a three-year statute of limitations. California Code of Civil Procedure § 338.