Daff v. Wallace (In re Cass)
[…] The court further determined that a genuine issue of material fact existed as to Cass's retention of control over the Residence after the transfer of the remainder interest to Zeman within the meaning of the CUFTA and the common law, which needed to be resolved at trial. Finally, the parties needed to address at trial the conflict between CAL. CODE CIV. P. ("CCP") § 697.340(a), which contains an exception for property transfers before judgment is obtained, and case law holding that fraudulent transfers are void.

CCP § 697.340(a) provides:

A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor . . . at the time the lien was created, but does not reach . . . real property that is subject to an attachment lien in favor of the creditor and was transferred before judgment (emphasis added).

The parties timely filed cross-appeals of the interlocutory summary judgment order and motions for leave.