Daff v. Wallace (In re Cass)
[…] C. The bankruptcy court did not err when it determined that Cass had an equitable interest in the Residence to which the judgment lien attached upon recordation of the Abstract.

1. Governing California law

The CUFTA permits defrauded creditors to reach property in the hands of a transferee. Fidelity Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Schroeder, 179 Cal.App.4th 834, 840 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009)(citing Mejia v. Reed, 331 Cal.4th 657, 663 (Cal. 2003)). It is undisputed that Cass's transfer of the Residence to Zeman was a fraudulent transfer, and that Zeman was not a good faith transferee under CCC § 3439.08. It is also undisputed that the transfer was avoided under CCC §§ 3439.04 and 3439.07.

CCC § 3439.08(a) provides:

A transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.

A judgment lien on real property is created by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder. CCP § 697.310(a); Weeks v. Pederson (In re Pederson), 230 B.R. 158, 160 (9th Cir.