Remlinger v. Leb. Cnty.
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1104, 1758, 5905). Act 45 provides that a correctional institution, with certain exceptions, “shall not apply restraints to a prisoner or detainee known to be pregnant during any stage of labor, any pregnancy-related medical distress, any period of delivery, any period of postpartum . . . or transport to a medical facility as a result of any of the preceding conditions or transport to a medical facility after the beginning of the second trimester or pregnancy.” 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5905(b)(1). Act 45 provides an exception from this restriction for “reasonable restraint provided the correctional institution staff assigned to the prisoner or detainee makes an individualized determination that the prisoner or detainee presents a substantial risk of imminent flight or some other extraordinary medical or security circumstance dictates that the prisoner or detainee be restrained to ensure the safety and security of the prisoner or detainee, the staff of the correctional institution or medical facility, other prisoners or detainees or the public.” Id. § 5905(b)(2). If restraints are applied, Act 45 requires that they be applied in the least restrictive manner possible, and that they be immediately removed upon request of a doctor, nurse, or other health care professional. Id. § 5905(c).