Reinhold v. Cnty. of York
[…] Accordingly, the Eleventh Amendment shields Julius and DRS, as arms of the State, from liability for Reinhold's FMLA claims and Counts IX and X should be dismissed as to them.

FMLA claims other than for self-care would still be actionable, although the amended complaint makes no such claims.

D. Sovereign Immunity

Pennsylvania law generally extends the doctrine of sovereign immunity to damage claims for state law torts against "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties." 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 2310. The statute further provides that such parties "shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity ... unless the General Assembly shall specifically waive immunity," except for several narrow enumerated exceptions. 1 Pa. C.S.A § 2310; McGrath v. Johnson, 67 F. Supp.2d 499, 511 (E.D. Pa.1999); Tinson v. Pennsylvania, No. Civ. A. 93-3985, 1995 WL 581978, at *6 (E.D. Pa. October 2, 1995).