Cooper v. Beard
[…] Valoff, 422 F.3d 926, 942-43 (9th Cir. 2005); Jones v. Rivera, 272 F.3d 519, 522 (7th Cir. 2001); Brown v. Morgan, 209 F.3d 595, 596 (6th Cir. 2000); Harris v. Hegmann, 198 F.3d 153, 157-59 (5th Cir. 1999); Jackson v. Baddick, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15154, at *34 (E.D. Pa. 2004) (stating that the "statute of limitations was tolled while Plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies"). Howard v. Mendez, 304 F. Supp. 2d 632, 638 (M.D. Pa. 2004) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5535(b), "the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced").