Reid v. City of New York
[…] 6. State Law Claims

Finally, the Court liberally construes Reid's complaint to assert a state law claim of gross negligence against Riley, Loughren, and Moran for failing to properly train the SCOC's Record Access Officer and to properly “supervise” subordinates who deprived Reid of his constitutional rights. Compl. ¶ 11C. The State Defendants argue that to the extent this claim is pled, it should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1). State Def. Mem. at 25.

Any claim of gross negligence here is barred by New York Correction Law § 24, which provides that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” N.Y. Corr. Law § 24; see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (§ 24 applies to claims in federal court).