Jones v. City of New York
[…] Jeffes, 208 F.3d at 57. This determination is made on the basis of state law. Id.

Defendant Ponte, as Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, was endowed with "[a]ll authority, except as otherwise provided by law, concerning the care and custody of felons, misdemeanants and violators of local laws held in the institutions under his charge." N.Y. City Charter § 623(4). He also possessed the "[s]ole power and authority concerning the care, custody and control of all court pens for the detention of prisoners while in the criminal courts of the city of New York, the family court of the state of New York within the city of New York, the supreme court in the counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond and of all vehicles employed in the transportation of prisoners who have been sentenced, are awaiting trial or are held for any other cause." Id. § 623(2). Consequently, at this stage, it is plausible to infer that Defendant Ponte, as head of the Department of Corrections, was the final policymaking official with respect to strip search policies between GMDC and the courts. Cf. Weber v.