Jones v. City of New York
[…] Any attempt to name these John Doe officers will be subject to the three-year statute of limitations applicable to § 1983 cases filed in New York. See Pearl v. City of Long Beach, 296 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2002). However, under certain circumstances, a plaintiff who initially names a defendant as a John Doe because he does not know the defendant's true identity may later substitute in a named party, even after the statute of limitations has run out. Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 519 (2d Cir. 2013); Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (New York's John Doe procedural rule). Section 1024 provides that "A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." "New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc." Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518-19 (collecting cases).