Reese v. Flash Express, LLC (In re Reese)
[…] Complaint ¶ 6. A security deed that contains all of the necessary elements at execution, "as between the original parties, is valid irrespective of whether it is recorded or not. It is only as against third persons, acting in good faith without notice, that recording is required." Corbin v. Shadburn, 174 S.E. 259, 259-60 (Ga. Ct. App. 1934); see also Cooper v. Bacon, 143 Ga. 64, 68 (Ga.1915) ("The record of a deed is not essential in order to convey title as between the parties to the contract.); O.C.G.A. § 44-2-2(c) ("Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect the validity or force of any deed, mortgage, judgment, or lien of any kind between the parties thereto.").

Plaintiffs have failed to show that they are entitled to default judgment as to the extent and validity of the Deed to Secure Debt with regard to Plaintiff Michael Reese's interest in the Properties to Flash.