Reeder v. Delaware Department of Insurance
[…] There is also a section entitled "Relevant Statutes" that cites only to provisions of FOIA and that quotes and discusses the open meetings provision of FOIA in the following way:

Id.

Id.

Relevant Statutes

FOIA requires that "[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed" for executive session as authorized by statute 29 Del. C. § 10004(a)
FOIA authorizes a public body to meet in executive session to discuss "[p]ersonnel matters in which names, competency and abilities of individual employees or students are discussed, unless the employee or student requests that such a meeting be open." Id. § 10004(b)(9).

Id. at 3-4.

Reeder admits to both receiving and reading the January 3 Opinion. Although Reeder denies it, Reeder was clearly put on notice of the meaning, existence and statutory location of FOIA by January 2005 after he received and read the Opinion.

Tr. at 24-26.