Reeder v. Delaware Department of Insurance
[…] Reeder bases his claims on § 10001 and § 10004(a) of FOIA.

Compl. at Counts V and VII.

Section 10001, a declaration of policy, explains the purpose behind the adoption of FOIA stating in part:

It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that our citizens shall have the opportunity to observe performance of public officials and to monitor the decisions that are made by such officials in formulating and executing public policy . . .

Section 10004(a), which is the open meetings provision of FOIA, states "Every meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public except those closed [in certain statutorily enumerated instances, including executive session]."

Reeder misunderstands the central thrust of FOIA. FOIA's purpose is to enable citizens to see their government do business and to obtain access to public records.