Reeder v. Delaware Department of Insurance
[…] Cunningham, 810 A.2d 345, 347 (Del. 2002); Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99-100 (Del. 1992).

E.g., DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Matthews, 848 A.2d 577, 581 (Del.Ch. 2004); Mell v. New Castle County, 2003 WL 1919331, at *3 (Del.Ch. Apr. 11, 2003) (citations omitted).

III. Legal Analysis

A. Are The Claims Arising From The April 12 And 29 Meetings Timely?

The State's first argument is that Reeder's claims that the DDCC violated FOIA in several respects at its April 12 and April 29 meetings are barred by the statute of limitations established by FOIA in 29 Del. C. § 10005(a). The State's argument is meritorious.

Section 10005(a) of FOIA permits citizens to challenge an action taken (or not taken) at a meeting of a public body as a violation of FOIA by filing suit "within 60 days of the citizen's learning of such action but in no event later than 6 months after the date of the action." Reeder filed his complaint on August 10, 2005 detailing his claims arising from the April 12 and 29 meetings.