Reeder v. Delaware Department of Insurance
[…] B. Reeder's Additional Claims Are Without Merit

Reeder's complaint makes four other claims against the State that are timely under § 10005(a). The State has attacked the viability of each of these claims on its merits or because Reeder's request for relief has been mooted by the abolition of the DDCC. I take the arguments in order of the Counts they address.

In Count I, Reeder alleges that the DDCC's failure to approve public meeting minutes in a "timely" manner is a violation of FOIA § 10004(f) or the open meetings provision. Section 10004(f) states, "Each public body shall maintain minutes of all meetings . . . and shall make such minutes available for public inspection and copying as a public matter." As evidence of his contention, Reeder notes that during the July 12 meeting, minutes were submitted for approval as much as eight months after the meeting to which they related had been held.

Reeder Br. at 51.