Reed v. Hathaway
[…] Id., 343-44. "'[S]pecial mobile equipment' will, under some circumstances, operate on the highway. Thus, the fact that 'special mobile equipment' may have some features and equipment . . . similar to those of 'motor vehicles' that also travel on highways does not permit the rather circular argument that any vehicle with those features . . . cannot be 'special mobile equipment.'" Id., 345.

This court finds that, as a matter of law, the vehicle in the present case that fatally injured the plaintiff's decedent is a "motor vehicle" for purposes of General Statutes § 31-293a. Under § 31-293a, the vehicle is not exempt as "contractors' mobile equipment" because the definition of "contractors' mobile equipment" exempts "cranes . . . or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads," and the vehicle involved in this action cannot be fairly and accurately described as a crane. The picture of the vehicle, submitted by the plaintiff, depicts a truck, consisting of a passenger cab, with a flat bed on which is mounted a crane.