Reed v. Hathaway
[…] Id., 343.

Interpretation of the phrase "motor vehicle," as used in General Statutes § 31-293a, is a matter of statutory construction. See e.g.,Ferreira v. Pisaturo, supra, 41 Conn. Sup. 337 ("There have been several summary judgment cases where the trial courts have ruled, as a matter of law, on whether a certain piece of equipment involved in an accident was a "motor vehicle' for purposes of § 31-293a."); see also General Motors Corp. v. Dohmann, 247 Conn. 274, 286, 722 A.2d 1205 (1998) (noting, generally, that "statutory construction is a question of law"). Furthermore, § 31-293a provides a private right of action against a fellow employee for the negligent operation of a "motor vehicle," as the term is defined in § 14-1(47). Dias v. Adams, supra, 189 Conn. 356-57. Section 14-1(47) defines "motor vehicle" as: "[A]ny vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except . . . special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165 and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway." Section 14-165(i) defines "special mobile equipment" as: "[A] vehicle not designed for the transportation of persons or property upon a highway and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, including but not limited to, ditch-digging apparatus . . . road construction and maintenance