Reed v. Hathaway
[…] Adams, supra, 189 Conn. 359 n. 3, quoting 312 H.R. Proc., Pt. 9, 1967 Sess., pp. 3813, 4035. remarks of Representative Paul Pawlak.

General Statutes § 31-293a is a recognized exception to the exclusivity provision of the Act, and "precludes suits against fellow employees if workers' compensation coverage is available to the employee killed or injured during the course of his employment unless the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle." Kegel v. McNeely, 2 Conn. App. 174, 178, 476 A.2d 641 (1984). Section 31-293a, provides in pertinent part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1."

An examination of the legislative history of this exception to the exclusivity provision of the Act reveals that "there is some evidence that the intention was to distinguish 'simple negligence on the job' from negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle." Dias v.