Reed v. Hathaway
[…] Section 14-165(i) defines "special mobile equipment" as: "[A] vehicle not designed for the transportation of persons or property upon a highway and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, including but not limited to, ditch-digging apparatus . . . road construction and maintenance machinery . . . self-propelled cranes and earth moving equipment. The term does not include house trailers, dump trucks, truck mounted transit mixers, cranes or shovels, or other vehicles designed for the transportation of persons or property to which machinery is attached." Additionally, § 31-293a exempts "contractors' mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders . . . cranes, forklifts . . . or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads . . . if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite," from the definition of "motor vehicle."

In Ferreira v.