Reed v. Hathaway
[…] (Defendants's Memorandum, Exhibit 12: Reed's Deposition, p. 14.)

Counts one and two are brought against Hathaway, and count three is brought against Shipsview. In count one, the plaintiff alleges that Hathaway negligently operated the vehicle. This action is brought under General Statutes § 31-293a, an exception to the exclusive remedy provision of Connecticut's Workers' Compensation Act, § 31-284. In count two, the plaintiff alleges, also under § 31-293a, that Hathaway recklessly operated the vehicle. Count three of the complaint alleges an intentional tort against Shipsview.

General Statutes § 31-293 a provides, in part: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1."