Reed v. Hathaway
[…] The term does not include house trailers, dump trucks, truck mounted transit mixers, cranes or shovels, or other vehicles designed for the transportation of persons or property to which machinery is attached." General Statutes § 14-165(i).

Additionally, the defendants' rely on the excepted language contained in the definition of "motor vehicle" in General Statutes § 14-1(47), which is referenced in the authorizing statute, § 31-293a. This definition of "motor vehicle" excepts "special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165 and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway." Section 14-1(47). The defendants support their argument with "the description given by various witnesses that the vehicle involved in this accident was incidentally operated over public highways to get from one place to another."