Reed v. Genter (In re Genter)
[…] 50. The Court finds that there was no exchange of reasonably equivalent value for either transfer and as such the constructive fraudulent transfer provisions of the Bankruptcy Code are applicable and justify the Trustee recovering the value of the transfers pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 550.

3. Actual and Constructive Fraudulent Transfer Pursuant to Texas Business & Commerce Code § 24.005(a)(1) and (2).

51. The Trustee asserts companion claims under the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. The Trustee brings the claims pursuant to her authority under 11 U.S.C. § 544. Section 24.005(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: [was insolvent].

52. Section 24.005(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code also lists the same badges of fraud previously outlined and discussed above.